Bài tập Used to lớp 9 kèm lý thuyết và đáp án đầy đủ

Giang Lê Giang Lê
05.11.2022

Bài tập Used to lớp 9 là một trong những ngữ pháp rất quan trọng trong kỳ thi cấp 3 của các em học sinh. Vì vậy hôm nay IELTS Cấp tốc đã tổng hợp lại các lý thuyết cơ bản và bài tập ôn luyện. Các bạn hãy theo dõi và cùng ôn lại kiến thức này nhé!

Cấu trúc Used to V trong tiếng Anh

Công thức cho bài tập Used to lớp 9

used to 9
Công thức cho bài tập used to lớp 9

Cách dùng

Cấu trúc used to V được sử dụng diễn tả một hành động đã từng xảy ra trong một thời gian ở quá khứ. Cấu trúc này phân biệt với thì quá khứ đơn là hành động này lặp lại trong 1 khoảng thời gian rồi. Bạn còn có thể dùng used to để so sánh quá khứ khác với hiện tại ra sao.

Khẳng định:

John used to be a famous swim athlete when he was young. 

John đã từng là vận động viên bơi lội hồi còn trẻ.

NHẬP MÃ ICT5TR - NHẬN NGAY 5.000.000đ HỌC PHÍ KHÓA HỌC TẠI IELTS VIETOP

Vui lòng nhập tên của bạn
Số điện thoại của bạn không đúng
Địa chỉ Email bạn nhập không đúng

There used to be a market here. 

Ở đây từng có một cái chợ.

Phủ định:

I didn’t use to go fishing.

Trước kia tôi không thường đi câu cá.

She didn’t use to drink that much alcohol

Trước kia cô ấy không uống nhiều thức uống có cồn như vậy.

Nghi vấn:

Did Carl use to smoke?

Trước kia Carl có hút thuốc không?

Did you use to consume meat before becoming a vegetarian?

Bạn có tiêu thụ thịt không trước khi trở thành người ăn chay ?

Lưu ý:

1. Phủ định của cấu trúc used to V có thể được viết dưới dạng used not to V. Ví dụ:

I used not to go fishing.

She used not to drink that much coke.

 2. Không có thì hiện tại với cấu trúc used to V trong tiếng Anh. Để nói về thói quen trong hiện tại, ta dùng các trạng từ tần suất (usually, always, often, never,…)

3. Cấu trúc là Used hay use?

Khi trong câu không có “did”, ta dùng “used to” (có d)

Khi trong câu có “did”, ta dùng “use to” (không có d)

Cấu trúc Be used to V-ing trong tiếng Anh

Công thức

Khẳng định Sbe (is, are,…) usedto V-ing/danh từ.
Phủ địnhSbe (is, are,…)notusedto V-ing/danh từ.
Nghi vấnBe (is, are,…)S usedto V-ing/danh từ?

Cách dùng

Cấu trúc be used to V-ing được sử dụng để diễn tả ai đó đã từng làm 1 việc gì đó nhiều lần và đã có kinh nghiệm, không còn lạ lẫm với việc đó nữa.

Ví dụ

Khẳng định:

I am used to waking up early.
Tôi đã quen với việc ngủ dậy sớm rồi.

Taylor is used to working until night.
Taylor đã quen với việc làm việc tới tối.

Phủ định: 

Mary wasn’t used to the heat and she caught sunstroke.
Mary không quen với nhiệt độ cao và bị cháy nắng.

They aren’t used to taking the train.
Họ không quen với việc đi xe lửa.

Nghi vấn:

Is she used to cooking?
Cô ấy có quen với việc nấu ăn không?

Are you used to junk food?
Bạn đã quen ăn đồ ăn nhanh không?

Xem thêm

Lý thuyết và bài tập câu hỏi đuôi lớp 9 kèm PDF có đáp án

Bài tập câu bị động trong tiếng anh lớp 7, 8, 9

Cấu trúc Get used to V-ing trong tiếng Anh

Công thức:

Khẳng địnhS  get usedto V-ing/Noun.
Phủ địnhSdonotget usedto V-ing/Noun.
Nghi vấnDoS get usedto V-ing/Noun?

Cách dùng

Cấu trúc get used to V-ing được sử dụng để diễn tả một người đang quen dần với một hành động nào đó.

Ví dụ

Khẳng định:

You might find it a little bit weird at first but you will soon get used to it.

Bạn có thể cảm thấy một chút kì quặc lúc đầu nhưng rồi bạn sẽ quen với điều đó sớm thôi.

After a long time, Jennie didn’t mind the noise in the office; she got used to it.

Sau một thời gian Jennie đã không còn cảm thấy phiền bởi tiếng ồn nơi công sở. Cô ấy đã quen với nó.

Phủ định: 

He wasn’t used to walking to work because the road is too crowded.

Anh ấy từng không thể làm quen với việc đi bộ tới công ty vì con đường quá đông đúc.

I couldn’t get used to the noisy neighborhood, so we moved.

Chúng tôi đã không thể quen với tiếng ồn của hàng xóm, vậy nên chúng tôi chuyển đi

Nghi vấn:

Have your children gotten used to their new school?

Mấy đứa nhỏ nhà bạn đã quen với trường mới chưa?

Has Tommy got used to writing by right hand yet?

Tommy đã quen với việc viết bài bằng tay phải chưa?

Lưu ý

1. Cả hai cấu trúc ‘be used to’ và ‘get used to’ đều có thể sử dụng danh từ hoặc danh động từ (động từ đuôi -ing) theo sau đó.

2. ‘Be used to’ và ‘get used to’ đều có thể được dùng ở tất cả các thì, bạn hãy nhớ chia động từ phù hợp cho từng thì. Ví dụ:

  • He will get used to living alone soon.
  • When I lived in Vietnam, I was used to hot and humid weather.
  • She has not been getting used to cockroaches. 

Bài tập used to lớp 9 kèm đáp án

Bài 1

For each sentence, choose a variety of “used to”, “be used to” or “get used to”. Use the verb in the brackets to make the sentence. Don’t use any contractions.

1. Asian drivers find it difficult to _______________________ (drive) on the left when they visit Britain.

2. See that building there? I _______________________ (go) to school there, but now it’s a bakery.

3. I’ve only been at this company a couple of days. I _______________________ (still not) how they do things round here.

4. When I first arrived in this place, I _______________________ (live) in a house. I had always lived in apartment buildings.

5. Working till 10pm isn’t a problem. My father _______________________ (finish) late. He did it in his last job too.

6. I can’t believe they are going to build an airport just three miles from our new house! My family will _______________________ (never) all that noise! 

7. His father _______________________ (smoke) ten cigars a day – now he doesn’t smoke anymore!

8. Whenever all my friends went to bar clubs, I _______________________ (never go) with them, but now I really enjoy it.

9. I _______________________ (drive) as I have had my driving license.

10 When Max went to live in Germany, he _______________________ (live) there very quickly. He’s a very open minded person.

Đáp án bài 1

1: get used to driving.

2: used to go.

3: am still not used to.

4: used to live.

5: am used to finishing.

6: never get used to.

7: used to smoke.

8: never used to go.

9: am used to driving.

10: got used to living.

Bài 2

Choose the best answer to complete these following sentences.

1. Humans _____ that the earth is round before.

A. would not use to believe

B. used to believing

C. were not used to believe

D. did not use to believe

2. Astronauts_____ in their spaceship, but they usually work outside now.

A. were staying

B. used to stay

C. were used to stay

D. had used to stay

3. Tuberculosis_____ incurable before.

A. use to be thought

B. used to think

C. used to be thought

D. use to think

4. Latterly babies _____ of whooping cough.

A. have died

B. used to die

C. would die

D. both B and C

5. These city boys are used_____ in the field.

A. to work

B. used to lie

C. would like

D. to working

6. Newton_____ scientific books when he was a boy.

A. used to read

B. had been reading

C. had read

D. has read

7. I am sorry I am not_____ that fast.

A. use to drive

B. used to driving

C. used to drive

D. use to driving

8. Frank used to work in a small outlet. He_____

A. had never done anything else

B. still does

C. is now

D. doesn’t any more

9. William Momsen used to work in a small shop. He _____

A. doesn’t drive it any more

B. is driving it

C. likes it

D. didn’t like it

10. Mary Thompson used to drive a taxi. This means she_____

A. use to lie

B. used live

C. used to living

D. used to live

11. I_____ in Japan. I’ve lived here all my life.

A. am used to living

B. used to living

C. am used to live

D. use to live

12. Jennie _____ for the telephone company, but now she has a job at the mall.

A. used to working

B. used to work

C. am used to work

D. is used to working

13. This work doesn’t bother me. I _____ hard. I’ve worked hard all my life.

A. used to working

B. used to work

C. am used to working

D. am used to work

14. Mick _____ a mustache, but he doesn’t any more. He shaved it off because his friend made fun of it.

A. used to having

B .used to have

C. was used to having

D. is used to having

15. When I was a child, I _____ anyone 30 was old.

A. used to think

B. was used to thinking

C. used to thinking

D. was used to think

Đáp án

1D2B3A4D5C6A7B8D9A10D
11A12B13C14B15A

Bài 3

Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first.

1. He usually stayed up late to watch football matches last year, but now he doesn’t.

He used _______________________________________________

2. There were some flowers in the field, but now there aren’t any.

There used _____________________________________________

3. Anya doesn’t live with her parents anymore.

Anya used ______________________________________________

4. Daniel is not a poor man anymore, but he has become a rich businessman in this city.

Daniel used _______________________________________________

5. We didn’t often go to the cinema every Monday last year.

We didn’t use _________________________________________

6. My hair now is much shorter than it was in the past.

In the past my hair used __________________________________

7. Satoshi didn’t have time to collect Pokemon cards as when he was in primary school.

Satoshi used _______________________________________________

8. Did you often go to the beach when you lived in Vung Tau?

Did you use __________________________________________

9. Mr. Harry often went to work by motorbike, but now he goes to work on foot.

Mr. Harry ___________________________________________

10. There were traffic jams in this street during rush hours, but now the street has become much wider.

There _______________________________________________

11. Johnny ate a lot of chocolate when he was a child.

Johnny ________________________________________________

12. It is difficult for Aisha to get up early but she is getting used to it.

Aisha is  _________________________________________________

13. My brother has worn glasses for 15 years so he doesn’t mind wearing them.

My brother _______________________________________________

14. I just moved to Greenland, I hope to become accustomed to driving on the left quickly.

I just ________________________________________________

Đáp án

1. He used to stay up late to watch football matches.

2. There used to be some flowers in the field.

3. Anya used to live with her parents.

4. Daniel used to be a poor man, but now he has become a rich businessman.

5. We didn’t use to go to the cinema every Monday.

6. In the past my hair used to be much longer.

7.Satoshi didn’t use to have time to collect stamps when he was in primary school.

8. Did you use to go to the beach when you lived in Vung Tau?

9. Mr. Hung used to go to work by motorbike, but now he goes to work on foot.

10. There used to be traffic jams in this street during rush hours, but now the street has become much wider.

11. Johnny used to eat a lot of chocolate when he was a child.

12. Aisha is getting used to waking up early.

13. My brother is used to wearing glasses.

14. I just moved to Ireland, I am getting used to driving on the left.

Bài 4. 

Chọn đáp án đúng nhất

1. Mr Carl used to __________ in Germany when I was 7.

A.to live B.live C.living D.lived

2. My mother’s used to ____________ late at night.

A.working B.work C.to work D.worked

3. Ms Jean has lived in Vietnam for 4 years. She _____________ the hot climate here.

A.are used to B.gets used to C.used to D.A and B are correct

4. Mai Linh is used to ___________ her house by herself.

A.clean B.cleaning C.cleaned D.to clean

5. Hy Lam didn’t ____________ do morning exercise, so now he is getting fat.

A.be used to B.used to C.use to D.get used to

6. Huges is used to ___________ many hours in front of the computer.

A.to spend B.spend C.spent D.spending

7. My friend Frank used to _________ much coffee. Now, he doesn’t.

A.drink B.to drink C.drank D.drinking

8. Tuan isn’t used to __________ in those bad conditions.

A.work B.to work C.working D.worked

9. Has she __________ driving on the left?

A.use to B.used to C.been used to D.got used to

10. My mother should be pretty used to _______ without electricity by now.

A.live B.living C.lived D.to live

Đáp án

1.Chọn B.live (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

2. Chọn A.working (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

3. Chọn B.gets used to (diễn tả việc dần quen với nên chọn cấu trúc get used to)

4. Chọn B.cleaning (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

5. Chọn C.use to (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

6. Chọn D.spending (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

7. Chọn A.drink (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

8. Chọn C.working (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

9. Chọn D.got used to (diễn tả việc dần quen với nên chọn cấu trúc get used to)

10. Chọn B.living (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

Bài 5.

Viết lại câu

1.Diana had lots of money but she lost it all when her business failed.

➔__________________________________________________________.

2. My brother likes rock music now, although he wasn’t keen on it when he was younger.

➔__________________________________________________________.

3. Jannet seems to have lost interest in her hobbies.

➔__________________________________________________________.

4. Amelia gave up smoking 5 years ago.

➔__________________________________________________________.

5. My mother lived in Nha Trang when she was young.

➔__________________________________________________________.

Đáp án

1.Diana used to have lots of money.

2. My brother is used to liking rock music.

3. Jin used to have interest in her hobbies.

4. Amelia used to smoke 5 years ago.

5. My mother used to live in Nha Trang when she were young.

Bài 6. 

Choose the correct answer.

1. When I started to work there I needed a lot of help, but now I ___________ all the work by myself.

A. used to do

B. am used to doing

C. get used to doing

2. He _________  several books a week, but he doesn’t have time for it any more.

A. used to read

B. was used to reading

C. got used to reading

3. Iggy’s friends were surprised to see her driving – she _________________ when they first met her.

A. got used to driving

B. didn’t use to drive

C. was used to driving

4. Don’t worry, it’s a simple program for students to use. You ______________ it in no time, I’m sure.

A. will get used to

B. are used to

C. used to use

5. When I had to go to work every day, I _____________ very early.

A. used to get up

B. used to getting up

C. am used to getting up

6 I’m afraid I’ll never ____________ in this place. I literally don’t like it and never will.

A. used to live

B. get used to living

C. got used to living

7 Whenever we came to Tristate Area we  ____________ in the Central Hotel. We loved it.

A. got used to staying

B. used to stay

C. were used to staying

8. When Morty Smith was the head of our office everything ____________ well organized. Now it’s a total mess here.

A. used to be

B. got used to be

C. was used to being

9. Mrs Suzie was shocked when she joined our busy company because she ____________ doing much work everyday.

A. didn’t use to

B. wasn’t used to

10. At first the employees didn’t like the brand new open-space office, but in the end they ____________ it.

A. get used to

B. are used to

C. got used to

Đáp án

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – B; 4 – A; 5 – A; 6 – B; 7 – B; 8 – A; 9 – B; 10 – C

Bài viết trên giúp các bạn học sinh ôn lại và thực hành ngay với bài tập used to lớp 9 cực kì đầy đủ đáp án và các lý thuyết liên quan. IELTS Cấp tốc hy vọng bạn đã có thể ghi nhớ thêm một kiến thức ngữ pháp tiếng Anh vững vàng hơn trong việc học tiếng Anh của mình.

Bình luận